SYNASC 2004
Photos

SYNASC 2004


SYNASC 2004 - Program

Shortcut: 
Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday


Sunday, 26.09.2004

09:00 - 10:00

Registration (West University, Room 045C)

10:00 - 14:00

Town tour

14:30 - 14:50

Opening (West University, Room 045C) 

14:50 - 15:40

Invited talk, Chair: M. Minea
G. Ciobanu, Simulation and Verification of the Biomolecular Systems  

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break  

16:00 - 17.15

CAVIS – workshop (I), Chair: T. Jebelean  

16:00 - 16:25

D. Beauquier - Secrecy for Cryptographic Protocols is Easy  

16:25 - 16:50

C. Dima - On Timed Regular Languages Defined by Inverse Monoid Morphisms 

16:50 - 17:15

C. Bellettini, L.Capra - Local Symmetries Exploitation for the Analysis of Asymmetric Distributed Systems 

17:15 - 17:35

Coffee break 

17:35 - 18:50

CAVIS workshop (II), Chair: G. Ciobanu 

17:35 - 18:00

M. Arapinis, A. Slissenko - A pattern based language for programming heuristics of proof search

18:00 - 18:25

L. Kovacs, T. Jebelean - Automated Generation of Loop Invariants by Recurrence Solving in Theorema

18:25 - 18.50

G. Stoian, M. Preda - Traffic Anomaly Detection in 802.16 Wireless Networks


Monday, 27.09.2004

09:00 - 09:50

Invited Talk, Chair: T. Ida
S. Watt, Optimizing Compilation for Symbolic-Numeric Computation

09:50 - 10:20

Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00

Symbolic Computation I, Chair: Stephen Watt

10:20 - 10:45

C. Schneider - A Collection of Denominator Bounds to Solve Parameterized Linear Difference Equations in \Pi\Sigma Extensions

10:45 - 11:10

E.Slusanschi, H.M.Bucker - On the Limits of Current Implementations of Algorithmic Differentiation

11:10 - 11:35

B. Buchberger, A. Craciun - Algorithm Synthesis by Lazy Thinking: Using Problem Schemes

11:35 - 12:00

M. Bodrato, A. Zanoni - Numerical Grobner Bases and Syzygies: an Interval Approach

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:15

Numerics I, Chair: Stefan Maruster

14:00 - 14:25

Y. Bistritz - Critical Constraints for Zeros of a Polynomial to Remain Inside the Unit-Circle and their Efficient Evaluation

14:25 - 14:50

S. Graillat - Computation of Pseudozero Abscissa

14:50 - 15:15

M.Birou - Optimal Cubature of Product Type

15:15 - 15:35

Coffee break

15:35 - 17:15 

Symbolic Computation II, Chair: T. Ida

15:35 - 16:00 

R.M.Corless,S.M. Watt - Bernstein Bases are Optimal, but Sometimes, Lagrange Bases are Better

16:00 - 16:25

Y.Chicha, M. Lloyd,C.Oancea,S.M. Watt - Parametric Polymorphism for Computer Algebra Software Components 

16:25 - 16:50

A.Andreica - Applications of Category Theory in Symbolic Computation

16:50 - 17:15

M.Marin, T. Kutsia - A Rule-Based Approach to the Implementation of Evaluation Strategies

17:15 - 17:35 

Coffee break

17:35 - 18:50

Artificial Intelligence and Data Mining , Chair: A.M. Florea

17:35 - 18:00

C. Badica, A. Badica – Experimenting with Rule Learning for Information Extraction from HTML

18:00 - 18:25 

S. Chelcea, B. Trousse – Application of the 2-3 Agglomerative Hierarchical Classification on Web Usage Data

18:25 - 18:50 

C. Garboni, F. Masseglia - Structure Mining: a Sequential Pattern Based Approach


Tuesday, 28.09.2004

08:00 - 09:15

Symbolic Grid Computing Workshop (I), Chair: D. Petcu

08:00 - 08:25

Y. Chicha, M. Gaetano - Mathematical Services Composition

08:25 - 08:50

D. Tepeneu, T. Ida - Integration of Mathematica into a Grid Computing Network using MathGridLink 

08:50 - 09:15

S. Buraga, L.Alboaie - A Metadata Level for the tuBiG Grid-aware Infrastructure

09:15 - 09:35

Coffee break

09:35 - 10:25

Symbolic Grid Computing Workshop (II), Chair: T. Ida

09:35 - 10:00

C. Nae - CFD Analysis in GRID networks

10:00 - 10:25

D. Petcu, D. Dubu - Mapping General Purpose Scientific Computing Environments onto a Computational Grid

10:25 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 12:00

Workshop on Agents for Complex Systems (I), Chair: V. Negru

10:45 - 11:10

G. Klein, A. Suna, A.elFallah-Seghrouchni - A methodology for bulding mobile multi-agent systems

11:10 - 11:35

A.Lupei, C. Niculescu, A.M.Florea - PhantAgent: A Trading Agent for Supply Chain Management

11:35 - 12:00

O.Nichifor, S. Buraga - ADF- Abstract Framework for Developing Mobile Agents

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch break 

14:00 - 15:40

Workshop on Agents for Complex Systems (II), Chair: A.M. Florea

14:00 - 14:25

S. Morisset, N. Chaignaud, J.P. Pecuchet - A MAS Design Methodology for Training Applications

14:25 - 14:50

M. Paprzycki, A. Abraham, A. Pirvanescu, C. Badica - Implementing Agents Capable of Dynamic Negotiation

14:50 - 15:15 

D. Preuveneers, Y. Berbers - ACODYGRA: an Agent Algorithm for Coloring Dynamic Graphs

15:15 - 15:40

C. Sandru, V. Negru - MATOPS – Managing Problem Solving Tasks in a Multi-Agent Environment

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:15

Natural Computing Workshop (I), Chair: D. Dumitrescu

16:00 - 16:25 

C.Stoean, R. Gorunescu, M. Preuss, D. Dumitrescu - An Evolutionary Learning Spam Filter System

16:25 - 16:50

A.Gog, A. Navroschi - Evolving R-trees for Spatial Databases

16:50 - 17:15 

D. Zaharie - Extensions of Differential Evolution Algorithms for Multimodal Optimization

17:15 - 17:35

Coffee break

17:35 - 18:50 

Natural Computing Workshop (II), Chair: D. Zaharie

17:35 - 18:00 

D. Dumitrescu, F. Jarai-Szabo, K. Simon - Link-cell Methods for Dynamic Evolutionary Clustering

18:00 - 18:25

D. Dumitrescu, J. Andras - Generalized Decision Trees Built with Evolutionary Techniques

18:25 - 18:50

V. Feoktistov, S. Janaqi - Transversal Differential Evolution: Comparative Study

20:00

Symposium dinner


Wednesday, 29.09.2004

09:00 – 09:50

Invited Talk, Chair D. Beauquier
Jens Knoop
:
Symbolic Program Analysis in Optimizing and Verifying Compilation: Opportunities, Perspectives, Challenges

09:50 - 10:10

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30

Special event in honor of prof. dr. T.Ida (Doctor Honoris Causa Ceremony)
T.Ida, Layers of Abstraction in Symbolic Computation

12:30 - 14:00 

Cocktail

14:00 - 15:40

Parallel algorithms and distributed systems, Chair: D. Petcu

14:00 - 14:25

S.Iftene - A Generalization of Mignotte’s Secret Sharing Scheme

  14:25 - 14:50 

V.Niculescu - Formal Derivation Based on Set-Distributions of a Parallel Program for Hermite Interpolation

14:50 - 15:15 

E. Sendroiu - Sheaf Algorithms

15:15 - 15:40 

L. Maruster, S. Maruster - On the Parallel Implementation of the Block Gradient Algorithm for Nonlinear Equations

15:40 - 16:00  

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:40

Computer Algebra and applications, Chair: T. Jebelean

16:00 - 16:25 

C. Lechner, D. Alic, S. Husa – From Tensor Equations to Numerical Code: Computer Algebra Tools for Numerical Relativity

16:25 - 16:50

D. Vulcanov, V. Vulcanov – Maple+GrTensorII Libraries for Cosmology

16:50 - 17:15

D. Aioanei, M. Craus - Regular Continued fraction arithmetic with Java applications in directed rounding

17:15 - 17:40 

M. Hamadanian, A.R. Ashrafi – Group Theory for Dimethyltrichloro Phosphorus and Melamine

17:40 - 18:00

Coffee break 

18:00 - 18:50

Computational Linguistics, Chair: V. Negru

18:00 - 18:25

K. Fouskakis – The Organization of the Linguistics Knowledge in a Computational Methodology as a Computer Language for Linguistics Rules

18:25 - 18:50

D. Avram Lupsa – Pattern-Based Cluster. Extraction: Application for Romanian

18:50 - 19:40 

Numerics II, Chair: St. Maruster

18:50 - 19:15

M.J. Kharajoo- Nonlinear H_{\infty} Speed Control of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors

19:15 - 19:40 

M.J. Kharajoo - Nonlinear Optimal Control of Power System via Approximate Solution of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equation 


Thursday, 30.09.2004

09:00 - 10:15

Image processing and cellular automata, Chair: D. Zaharie

09:00 - 09:25

L. Stanescu, D. Burdescu, A. Ion - A Comparative Study of Some Metrics used in Content-Based Image Retrieval

09:25 - 09:50

A.Popovici, D. Popovici - Structure Theorems for Isometric Linear Cellular Automata

09:50 - 10:15

D. Ciresan - Image Segmentation Methods Based on Natural Clustering Algorithms Usable for Unconstrained Handwritting Recognition

10:15 - 10:35

Coffee break

10:35 - 11:20

Demo session, Chair: M. Minea
C. Marinescu, R. Marinescu, P. Mihancea, D. Ratiu, R. Wettel - Analysis Infrastructure for Quality Assessment of Object-oriented Design

11:20 - 12:20

Informal session (I)

12:20 - 12:40

Coffee break

12:40 - 13:40

Informal session (II)

13:40 - 14:00

Closing

14:00 - 20:00

Social program




Copyright (C) 2001-2004 Department of Computer Science, email: synasc04@info.uvt.ro